The NCEO and CEOI (Centre for Earth Observation Instrumentation) Earth Observation (EO) science, missions and technology conference took place on 2-5th September 2019 at the Nottingham Trent University, Clifton Campus.
The three day conference provided an ideal platform for networking, sharing ideas and learning more about EO from various organisations and scientists
The programme for the conference and the presentations can be found below.
Programme
Monday 02 September | |
1500 onwards | Accommodation check-in |
1900-2100 | Registration, informal drinks and BBQ, Pavilion Building (there will be a cash bar) |
Tuesday 03 Sept Clifton Teaching and Learning Building, Lecture Theatre 03 | |
0830 onwards | Registration |
0930-1000 | Welcome and update on NCEO and CEOI 2019: John Remedios and Mick Johnson |
1000-1045 | Keynote: Richard Lucas – Earth Observation: Preparing for the Future whilst Building on the Past |
1045-1115 | Refreshments, Lecture Room 04 |
1115-1245 | Plenary: Climate Data and Climate Services, Chair Briony Turner:- |
Tim Trent: Evaluation of Total Column Water Vapour in CMIP6 models using the G-VAP Archive | |
Darren Ghent: Land Surface Temperature CCI: approaches to long-term data for climate | |
Nigel Fox: Traceable Radiometry Underpinning Terrestrial- and Helio- Studies (TRUTHS): Enabling a Space-based Climate and Calibration Observatory – An ESA EarthWatch mission | |
Philip Kershaw: JASMIN Cluster-as-a-Service for Climate Data Analysis | |
Robert Parker: The UK Earth System Model | |
Jon Styles: The Assimila approach to generate Analysis Reading Data (ARD) for the UK | |
Related posters Ed Williamson; Antonio Di Noia; Simon Preval; Sophie Hebden; Adam Povey; and Kelvin Choi | |
1245-1400 | Lunch, Lecture Room 02 |
1400-1530 | Plenary: High resolution sensing in the spatial and temporal domains: challenges and applications, Chair Amos Lawless:- |
Alison Fowler: Information Aware Data compression of high-resolution observations | |
Ross Bannister: Analysis of balance in storm-scale weather forecasts | |
Peter Hill: Evaluating satellite-based nowcasting for tropical Africa | |
Jose Gomez-Dans: Atmospheric Correction matters! A case study with Sentinel 2 data over the UK | |
Feng Yin: Monitoring wheat yield at field scale on a national level using Sentinel-2 data and a mechanistic crop growth model | |
Related posters Javier Amezcua; Natalie Douglas, Nancy Nichols | |
1400-1730 | Parallel meeting, Room PO7 Plaza level: ESM VAL TOOL TRAINING |
1530-1600 | Refreshments, Lecture Room 04 |
1600-1730 | Plenary: Space 4.0, Chairs Tianran Zhang and Martin Wooster:- |
Jan Vermeiren: The European Low Flux Image Sensor (ELFIS) | |
Murray Ireland: Autonomy assurance for small Earth Observation satellites | |
Harbinder Rana: DarkCarb: An Innovate Approach to Infrared Imaging | |
Rocio Barrio Guillo: Methane retrieval over anthropogenic point sources using Hyperspectral Remote Sensing | |
Callum Middleton: Overview of CHAFF: CubeSat Hyperspectral Application For Farming | |
Tianran Zhang: Developing a deep Learning Model to Support VIIRS Active Fire Detection and Validation | |
Related posters Lucinda King; Stephen Goult; Michael Perry | |
1730-1900 | Poster and Exhibitor Session with drinks reception, Lecture Room 04 |
1900 | Informal Supper in The Pavilion. There will be a cash bar |
Wednesday 04 Sept Clifton Teaching and Learning Building, Lecture Theatre 03 | |
0830 onwards | Registration |
0900-1030 | Plenary: Biosphere-atmosphere interactions, Chair Maggie Marvin:- |
Michael Cartwright: Understanding the global sources and sinks of atmospheric carbonyl sulfide (OCS) in order to provide insights into carbon cycle processes | |
Liang Feng: Improved flux estimates of CO2 and CH4 by assimilating GOSAT full-physics XCO2 retrievals and proxy XCO2:X CH4 retrievals | |
Mark Lunt: An increase in methane emissions from tropical Africa between 2010-2016 inferred from satellite data | |
Jin-Soo Kim: Fire activity in Equatorial Asia related to the El Niño diversity | |
Christopher Taylor: Satellite observations reveal strong impact of deforestation on convective storms in Southern West Africa | |
Richard Siddans: Global trace gas distributions from the extended Infrared and Microwave Scheme for studies of atmosphere – biosphere interactions | |
Related posters Ranjini Swaminathan; Chris Wilson; David Moore; Antonio Giovanni Bruno; Maggie Marvin | |
1030-1100 | Refreshments, Lecture Room 04 |
1100-1145 | Keynote: Shaun Quegan – The trials and tribulations of an ESA mission PI |
1145-1315 | Plenary: Innovative new technologies, exciting new missions for EO, Chairs Mick Johnson and Chris Brownsword:- |
David Barry/Charles Woffinden: Evolution of Earth Observation with TDI Sensors | |
Martin Unwin: GNSS Reflectometry on TDs-1 and Future Satellites | |
Christopher Thomas: Superconducting system-on-chip filterbank spectrometers for hyperspectral microwave atmospheric sounding | |
Steve Maddox: Quantum Gravity Sensing in Space | |
Juan Reveles: A Novel Deployable Cassegrain Satellite Antenna for Earth Observation Applications | |
1315-1415 | Lunch, Lecture Room 02 |
1400 | The closed meeting of the UKSpace EO Committee will meet in Room PO3, Plaza Level |
1415-1545 | Plenary: The Carbon Cycle, Chair Joao Carreiras:- |
Hartmut Boesch: The UK Contribution to the MicroCarb mission | |
Tristan Quaife: Updates on Solar Induced Fluorescence modelling activities | |
Alex Webb: Regeneration of CO2 Satellite Column Data tailored to an Atmospheric inversion Scheme | |
Luke Smallman: Development and validation of an intermediate model of gross primary productivity and evapotranspiration | |
Ana Maria Pachecho-Pascagaza: Multi-Temporal and Multi-Frequency Analysis to Assess Forest Degradation in Bajo Calima – Colombia | |
Matthew Hethcoat: SAR sensors for detecting Tropical Selective Logging: assessing SENTINEL-1 RADARSAT-2, AND PALSAR-2 | |
Related posters Nikoleta Kalaitzi; Neil Humpage; Shubha Sathyendranath & Georgio Dall’Olmo; Joao Carreiras; Dongzu Yang; Wilfred Calder-Potts | |
1545-1615 | Refreshments, Lecture Room 04 |
1615-1745 | Plenary: The Energy and Water Cycle, Chair Helen Brindley:- |
Keith Haines: Global surface energy and water cycle variability 2001-2011 from satellite data. | |
Richard Bantges: Comparisons of simulated radiative properties of cirrus across the mid- and far-infrared with aircraft-based observations | |
Kamil Mroz: Triple-frequency Doppler retrieval of characteristic raindrop size | |
Daniel Watters: The Summertime Diurnal Cycle of Precipitation Derived from IMERG | |
Stephen Hobbs: G-CLASS Hydroterra: an Earth Explorer mission for Water Cycle Science | |
Related posters Richard Allan; Anthony Illingworth; Corwin Wright; Laura Warwick; Bo Dong | |
1745-1900 | Poster and Exhibitor Session with drinks reception, Lecture Room 04 |
1900 | Formal Dinner in The Pavilion. There will be a cash bar. |
Thursday 05 Sept Clifton Teaching and Learning Building, Lecture Theatre 03 | |
0830 onwards | Registration |
1000-1045 | Keynote: Anna Hogg – Hot Topics in Glaciology |
1045-1115 | Refreshments, Lecture Room 04 |
1115-1245 | Plenary: Earth Observation for International Development, Chair Heiko Balzter:- |
Kofi Asare: Research activities conducted by the Remote Sensing and Climate Center (RSCC) Ghana | |
Barbara Hofmann: D-MOSS: Introducing an earth observation-driven dengue fever forecasting system for Vietnam | |
Alex Cornelius: Microclimate Temperature Modelling – a Novel Tool for Integrated Pest Management Services | |
Harjinder Sembhi: Supporting agricultural-decision making with Sentinel 3, UAV and in-situ measurements in a critical zone observatory located in the Ganga Basin, India | |
Pedro Rodriguez-Veiga: Quantity and spatial distribution of aboveground biomass carbon in Colombia’s forest | |
Ewan Pinnington: Data Assimilation with the JULES land surface model | |
Related posters: Alex Cornelius; Clare Rumsey; Eoghan Darbyshire; Jose Gomez-Dans; Daniel Fisher | |
1245-1345 | Lunch, Lecture Room 02 |
1300 | The closed meeting of the Clouds and Aerosol Group will meet in Room PO6 Ground Floor Plaza |
1400 | The closed meeting of the ODA Group will meet in Room PO5 Ground Floor Plaza |
1345-1400 | Special Plenary Talk – Elizabeth Quintana, Ofcom |
1400-1515 | Plenary: Ocean, Chair Chris Banks:- |
Francesco Nencioli: Agulhas Ring Transport Efficiency From Combined Satellite Altimetry and Argo Profiles | |
Claire Bulgin: Variability, persistence and re-emergence of sea surface temperature anomalies | |
Lauren Biermann: Towards a method for detecting macroplastics by satellite: examining Sentinel-2 earth observation data for floating debris in the coastal zone | |
Matthew Hammond: GNSS-R Global Ocean Surface Winds from the UK TechDemoSat-1 Mission | |
Stefano Ciavatta: Ecoregions and carbon fluxes in the Mediterranean Sea through the assimilation of ocean-colour phytoplankton functional types | |
Related poster: Chris Banks | |
1515 | Conference thanks and wrap up |